California Consumer Privacy Act

Search Directory To Find graves in the United States

California Consumer Privacy Act

Residents of California, including anybody residing in or visiting the state, are specifically addressed by this Privacy Policy. It is meant to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and other relevant privacy regulations, and it supplements the information provided in our privacy notice at gravelookup.com.

You have choices regarding how your personal data is used and sold by uslicenselookup.org if you reside in California. You have the right to learn more about the particular uses of your personal data by globalfinder.net under California Civil Code Section 1798.83. This Privacy Statement describes your rights as a resident of California and gives instructions on how to contact gravelookup.com with a request relating to those rights.

Information We Get

Californians who visit gravelookup.com website provide us with personal information. This details include, but are not restricted to:

  • Name, phone number, and email address of the contact person
  • Information about Internet or other electronic network usage, including IP addresses, browser types, and device types
  • Inferences made from any of the aforementioned data to produce a profile that reflects a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological patterns, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, IQ, abilities, and aptitudes.
  • Geolocation data, such as location information generated from IP addresses.

We gather this data to better serve customers, personalise the user experience, and enhance our goods and services.

What We Use Collected Information For

For the following commercial purposes, gravelookup.com gathers and utilises personal information:

  • To operate and improve our website and services
  • To provide customer service
  • To communicate with our users
  • To personalize and improve the user experience
  • To comply with legal obligations

Right to Deletion of Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you if you live in California. You can submit a request to exercise this right by getting in touch with us using one of the methods provided on our Contact Us page. Within 45 days, we will react to your request.

If it’s essential for any of the following reasons, we may reject your request to have your personal data deleted:

  • To locate and address security incidents, stop harmful, fictitious, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or bring legal action against those accountable.
  • To address and resolve any flaws or faults in our products and services that could endanger users or prevent them from using them as intended.
  • To comply with any legal requirements that we are required to uphold, such as the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

In the event that your request comes within one of these exclusions, we have the right to refuse it. In these situations, we will still let you know and let you know why your request was denied.

You or someone authorised by you who is registered with the California Secretary of State may submit a request to make a verifiable consumer request pertaining to your personal data. Please take note that you can only submit two requests every calendar year.

The actions listed below must be done in order for your request to be taken into account and approved:

  • Give us the information we need to confirm that you—or the representative you designated—are the person for whom we have gathered personal data.
  • Please give us all the information we need to comprehend, assess, and properly reply to your request.

To make a verifiable consumer request, you do not need to create an account with gravelookup.com, it is crucial to know. We will confirm your identity or right to submit the request using the data you supply.

We won’t be able to react to your request, though, if we can’t confirm your identity or right to do so. Additionally, we won’t be able to fulfil your request if you can’t prove that the personal data we’ve acquired on you belongs to you. In order to guarantee that your request is processed successfully, it is imperative that you submit accurate information.

Non-Discrimination for Exercising CCPA Rights

In order to exercise their CCPA rights, California citizens are not subject to discrimination by Global Finder.net. Not going to

  • Refuse to offer you our goods or services.
  • Offer you a different calibre of service
  • Charge you a different rate for our services.

We are dedicated to abiding by the CCPA rules because we recognise how important privacy protection is. Please get in touch with us using one of the options provided on our Contact Us page if you have any queries or issues regarding our CCPA policies.